When is the Best Time to Visit the Seychelles?
Published on: November 14th, 2017
Last modified: July 27th, 2023
The best time to visit the Seychelles is based on knowing when the winds are at their strongest and avoiding them.
The shoulder months, around April and May, and October and November, are when the trade winds are changing direction. This is a good time to visit because the winds aren't constantly arriving from the same direction, and there are patches with no wind at all.
You’ll find that December to March are the wettest, although it still doesn’t rain so much that it would adversely affect travel. The driest time of year is from May to September. Overall, the climate is usually warm and not as extreme as other tropical places.
If you’re heading to a private island, then all year round is ideal. Even in the windiest weather, you can relocate to the other side of the island to find shelter.
The Best Time for...
Among the most popular activities to fill your days with in the Seychelles are scuba diving and snorkelling. It’s best to go when the winds are calmer and underwater visibility is at its best, in April and May, and October and November. The waters are also warmer during these times. You can generally spot whale sharks all year round.
A Beach Break
The changing trade winds mean that planning which beaches to visit at various times of the year is important. From May to September, beaches towards the south west will be too rough for swimming, so it’s best to stick to the north and east coasts. When island hopping, you’ll also need to take into account the choppier water conditions. Then from October to April the winds change direction and come from the north west and you’ll find many of the beaches are calmer.
Avid birdwatchers will definitely want to visit from April when breeding season starts, through to October. Most nesting takes place between May and September, leading up to migration in October. There are 12 endemic species on the islands, many of which can be found on Mahé. Many seabirds can be spotted throughout the year, but you’ll see more during the breeding and nesting season.